The Original Deal Misconstrued
[…] Second, Treasury’s authority under HERA. Indeed, the stringent limits on FHFA referred to above fit into the parallel limitations that HERA imposes on Treasury. In footnote three the Perry Capital opinion has this to say about the key provisions in HERA:

The purpose of HERA’s provision authorizing Treasury to invest in the GSEs was, in part, to “prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance”—disruptions presumably due to the challenges confronting the GSEs in 2008. See 12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(B); 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B) (“Emergency determination required[.] In connection with any use of this [purchasing] authority, the [Treasury] Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—(i) provide stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the taxpayer.”

The passage is accurate insofar as it goes, but it does not go far enough, because it ignores the sections just before and just after it.